Dolphin, the GameCube and Wii emulator - Forums

Full Version: [GC] Mario Kart: Double Dash!!
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
[Image: mario_kart_logojuo1.png]

About the game (IGN.com)
The king of kart racers has returned with Nintendo's Mario Kart: Double Dash on the Nintendo GameCube. Mario, along with Luigi, Peach, Baby Mario, Baby Luigi, Wario and more, are back for more multiplayer, single player and versus action. The new Mario Kart features updated graphics with detailed character models, and colorful interactive racing environments. For the first time, two characters ride in a single kart as one drive while the other uses items, opening up the possibility for two-player co-op racing. Along with the classic four-player competition, Mario Kart: Double Dash offers a new eight-player mode, where players can link multiple systems for a new level of multiplayer kart racing.

Emulation Status & Speed
  • Issues:
  • None.

    Emulation Speed
  • Right now the game requires a very good CPU

Additional Information
I noticed that in older rev's of Dolphin, disabling "Use safe texture cache" slowed the game down very intense.

Screenshots
[Image: 2009-03-23_18325911o8.png][Image: 2009-03-23_183453l4pi.png][Image: 2009-03-23_183824275s.png][Image: 2009-03-23_183419z1xq.png][Image: 2009-03-23_183929t727.png][Image: 2009-03-23_18400866po.png][Image: 2009-03-23_184014a0wd.png][Image: clipboard01i4kz.png]
If you use the X64 version of Dolphin-emu. You can play at 50fps, but you don't start the next race.
Good Pics!!!
Some code for the hanging. We are now blessed with function names unlike for most games. This is for the NTSC version:

Code:
# It jumps around between these functions

800e76e8 0 DHCPRelease               lfd    f0, 0x0190 (r4)
800e76ec 0 DHCPRelease               mtfsf    0x0,0
800e76f0 0 DHCPRelease               mfspr    r5, HID2

800e7930 0 DHCPRequest               lis    r4, 0x8000  
800e7934 0 DHCPRequest               stw    r3, 0x00D4 (r4)
800e7938 0 DHCPRequest               rlwinm    r5, r3, 0, 2, 31 (3fffffff)

800eb4f4 0 SOAccept                  stw    r0, 0x0004 (sp)
800eb4f8 0 SOAccept                  stwu    sp, -0x0018 (sp)
800eb4fc 0 SOAccept                  stw    r31, 0x0014 (sp)

800eb6ec 0 SOShutdown                bl    ->0x800E7930 (-->DHCPRequest)
800eb6f0 0 SOShutdown                mr    r3, r30 (-->DHCPRequest)
800eb6f4 0 SOShutdown                bl    ->0x800E7A18 (-->DHCPGetStatus)
..........
800eb750 0 SOShutdown                stw    r31, 0x000C (sp)
800eb754 0 SOShutdown                bl    ->0x800E877C (-->DHCPGetStatus)
800eb758 0 SOShutdown                addi    r31, r3, 0

800eb5f0 0 SOBind                    cmplwi    r3, 0
800eb5f4 0 SOBind                    beq-    ->0x800EB600
800eb5f8 0 SOBind                    li    r3, 0

800eb008 0 AddBackLog                blr    
800eb00c 0 AddBackLog                blr    
800eb010 0 AddBackLog                mflr    r0

80094748 0 die___6JAISeqFv           mr    r31, r3
8009474c 0 die___6JAISeqFv           bl    ->0x800EB744 (-->SOShutdown)
80094750 0 die___6JAISeqFv           bl    ->0x80092868

The DHCP functions is about the LAN play ability. I don't know what SO in the SO... functions stand for or what they do. They may have something to do with the broadband adapter too. The other function names are SOInetNtoA, SOInetNtoP, SOSetResolver, SOGetResolver, SOStartup, SOCleanup, SOSocket, SOClose, SOListen, SORead, SORecvFrom, SOWrite, SOSendTo, SOSetSockOpt, SOFcntl, SOGetHostID, SOPoll.

Perhaps we are not properly telling the game that we don't have any broadband adapter connected.
Do you mean that it's fixable now? Smile
I was playing last night, made it to the second track but was dead tired to try another one. It had missing 'carts' from what I recall, but that could just be the settings I was using.
Crap. I just tried this again and while I can see the carts now, it will not pass the first stage >_>.

Der_Kater

I was able to make the whole all cup tour with the 3404 version.
Thank you very much for fixing it!

Now the Menus are running at 120-145fps, this is fixable with the framelimiter, but I have black borders right and under the screen.
Any Ideas how to fix it ?

PS.: Every time I run Dolphin the framelimiter sets itself off. Is that normal ?
Quote:PS.: Every time I run Dolphin the framelimiter sets itself off. Is that normal ?

thx to death2droid, this is available in all version 3408+


@ topic : only ntsc version working ?
Both versions probably works, but intro video works in PAL only
tried it today : second gp loaded without any problem on pal version Big Grin
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26