Dolphin, the GameCube and Wii emulator - Forums

Full Version: [BUG][3.5-1843 x86][New Super Mario Bros]
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi,

Im just startin here. And Don't know yet the right place to post exactly wherever it belongs.
But since its a bug, and i need support or it is, at least, for some reporting issue from the emulator.

There it goes:

Trying to execute "New Super Mario Bros" with the lastest realese it gives me:


[Image: 45nl.png]



Here is the Log:

Quote: #version 150



#define ATTRIN in
#define ATTROUT out
#define VARYIN centroid in
#define VARYOUT centroid out
#define float2 vec2
#define float3 vec3
#define float4 vec4
#define frac fract
#define lerp mix





#define COLOROUT(name) out vec4 name;

#define texture2DRect(samp, uv) texelFetch(samp, ivec2(floor(uv)), 0)
#define sampler2DRect sampler2D
//Pixel Shader for TEV stages
//1 TEV stages, 0 texgens, 0 IND stages
float fmod( float x, float y )
{
float z = fract( abs( x / y) ) * abs( y );
return (x < 0.0) ? -z : z;
}
uniform sampler2D samp0;
uniform sampler2D samp1;
uniform sampler2D samp2;
uniform sampler2D samp3;
uniform sampler2D samp4;
uniform sampler2D samp5;
uniform sampler2D samp6;
uniform sampler2D samp7;

layout(std140) uniform PSBlock {
float4 color[4] ;
float4 k[4] ;
float4 alphaRef[1] ;
float4 texdim[8] ;
float4 czbias[2] ;
float4 cindscale[2] ;
float4 cindmtx[6] ;
float4 cfog[3] ;
float4 cPLights[40] ;
float4 cPmtrl[4] ;
};
COLOROUT(ocol0)
VARYIN float4 colors_02;
VARYIN float4 colors_12;
VARYIN float3 uv0_2;
VARYIN float3 uv1_2;
VARYIN float3 uv2_2;
VARYIN float3 uv3_2;
VARYIN float3 uv4_2;
VARYIN float3 uv5_2;
VARYIN float3 uv6_2;
VARYIN float3 uv7_2;
VARYIN float4 clipPos_2;
layout(early_fragment_tests) in;
void main()
{
float4 c0 = color[1], c1 = color[2], c2 = color[3], prev = float4(0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f), textemp = float4(0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f), rastemp = float4(0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f), konsttemp = float4(0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f);
float3 comp16 = float3(1.0f, 255.0f, 0.0f), comp24 = float3(1.0f, 255.0f, 255.0f*255.0f);
float alphabump=0.0f;
float3 tevcoord=float3(0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f);
float2 wrappedcoord=float2(0.0f,0.0f), tempcoord=float2(0.0f,0.0f);
float4 cc0=float4(0.0f,0.0f,0.0f,0.0f), cc1=float4(0.0f,0.0f,0.0f,0.0f);
float4 cc2=float4(0.0f,0.0f,0.0f,0.0f), cprev=float4(0.0f,0.0f,0.0f,0.0f);
float4 crastemp=float4(0.0f,0.0f,0.0f,0.0f),ckonsttemp=float4(0.0f,0.0f,0.0f,0.0f);

float4 rawpos = gl_FragCoord;
float4 colors_0 = colors_02;
float4 colors_1 = colors_12;
float4 clipPos = clipPos_2;
clipPos = float4(rawpos.x, rawpos.y, clipPos.z, clipPos.w);
float3 uv0 = float3(0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f);
// TEV stage 0
textemp = float4(1.0f, 1.0f, 1.0f, 1.0f);
cc0 = frac(c0 * (255.0f/256.0f)) * (256.0f/255.0f);
// color combine
prev.rgb = clamp(float3(1.0f, 1.0f, 1.0f)*(cc0.rgb), 0.0f, 1.0f);
// alpha combine
prev.a = clamp(float4(0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f).a, 0.0f, 1.0f);

// TEV done
float zCoord = rawpos.z;
ocol0 = prev;
}
Fragment shader failed to compile with the following errors:
WARNING: 1:41: warning(#327) GLSL version 1.5 or extension 'GL_ARB_shader_image_load_store' is required for early_fragment_testsERROR: 1:41: error(#323) layout should apply to uniform or in or out.
ERROR: error(#273) 1 compilation errors. No code generated
Additional Informations:

- It doesn't happen using the Stable 3.5 x86 version

- It doesn't happen with some other games.
Try to update your GPU drivers?
Ok, it was the inverse.

I needed to downgrade the driver:

ATI Catalyst 13.1 to 12.4 (WinXP)

Thx
masterdragon: Could you please try to update you driver again and check the new build 3.5-1855 ? I hope it fix this issue
Hey, i figured out that i actually had a previous driver version!
Previous from 12.4, and have did the upgrade to.

But i managed to do the downgrade to the version it was having the issue, and that release fixed it.

Thx.
(08-21-2013, 09:11 PM)masterdragon Wrote: [ -> ]Hey, i figured out that i actually had a previous driver version!
Previous from 12.4, and have did the upgrade to.

But i managed to do the downgrade to the version it was having the issue, and that release fixed it.

Thx.
Downgrading didn't fix anything. It just disabled the functionality that was available in the newer driver, effectively making Dolphin less compatible for you now. I'd suggest you to update your driver again, it'd be of great help for us anyway.
(08-21-2013, 09:24 PM)neobrain Wrote: [ -> ]
(08-21-2013, 09:11 PM)masterdragon Wrote: [ -> ]Hey, i figured out that i actually had a previous driver version!
Previous from 12.4, and have did the upgrade to.

But i managed to do the downgrade to the version it was having the issue, and that release fixed it.

Thx.
Downgrading didn't fix anything. It just disabled the functionality that was available in the newer driver, effectively making Dolphin less compatible for you now. I'd suggest you to update your driver again, it'd be of great help for us anyway.
I said i did the test from the driver version i was using while facing the problem. Cuz it was the inverse that i said.
And using the new emulator release, it fixes it.

But im currently using the up to date driver version. All fine

=P