• Login
  • Register
  • Dolphin Forums
  • Home
  • FAQ
  • Download
  • Wiki
  • Code


Dolphin, the GameCube and Wii emulator - Forums › Dolphin Emulator Discussion and Support › Development Discussion v
« Previous 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 ... 116 Next »

Visual Studio 2017 Setup Issue
View New Posts | View Today's Posts

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Modes
Visual Studio 2017 Setup Issue
01-10-2018, 08:18 AM
#1
CSmith55
Unregistered
 
Hi,

I want to start developing for Dolphin. I am trying to get set up in Visual Studio 2017. My code builds fine, and I can actually run Dolphin. However, when I open files, errors are appearing. From the picture, you can see that VS2017 is not finding the packages that start with "Q". I looked up that these are related to the QMake package. I don't know where QMake is supposed to exist in Dolphin. I downloaded this code straight from GitHub, the most recent release, and I haven't changed anything. Is there something super simple that I am missing that will get VS2017 to recognize these includes as valid? I'm brand new to C++ and VS2017, so any tips anyone could give to resolve this problem, I would really appreciate.

Thanks!

[Image: 8ltu4]


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Reply
01-10-2018, 08:39 AM
#2
JosJuice Offline
Developer
**********
Developers (Some Administrators and Super Moderators)
Posts: 8,872
Threads: 7
Joined: Oct 2014
Those includes are only used for the Qt GUI. Either ignore all the files that implement the Qt GUI, or pull the submodule that's in the Dolphin git repo if you want to be able to compile the Qt GUI.
Find
Reply
01-11-2018, 01:11 PM
#3
CSmith55
Unregistered
 
(01-10-2018, 08:39 AM)JosJuice Wrote: Those includes are only used for the Qt GUI. Either ignore all the files that implement the Qt GUI, or pull the submodule that's in the Dolphin git repo if you want to be able to compile the Qt GUI.

Oh, I didn't know there was a submodule that had to be pulled. Could I ask, why does my solution build fine and I am able to run Dolphin if I don't have that submodule locally in my project? 

Also, is the Qt GUI the one that you see when you launch Dolphin normally? 
Reply
01-11-2018, 01:58 PM
#4
Helios Offline
Stellaaaaaaa
**********
Developers (Some Administrators and Super Moderators)
Posts: 4,397
Threads: 15
Joined: May 2012
the Qt UI is not default. It's under development.
Find
Reply
01-11-2018, 05:12 PM
#5
JosJuice Offline
Developer
**********
Developers (Some Administrators and Super Moderators)
Posts: 8,872
Threads: 7
Joined: Oct 2014
(01-11-2018, 01:11 PM)CSmith55 Wrote: Oh, I didn't know there was a submodule that had to be pulled. Could I ask, why does my solution build fine and I am able to run Dolphin if I don't have that submodule locally in my project? 

If you build the project "Dolphin", you get the wxWidgets GUI, which is the one that currently is the default. You only need Qt if you're going to build the project "DolphinQt2".
Find
Reply
01-12-2018, 02:49 PM
#6
CSmith55
Unregistered
 
Thanks for the information guys. Is there a reason that another UI is being worked on? Is the current UI insufficient in some way? 
Reply
01-12-2018, 03:59 PM
#7
Helios Offline
Stellaaaaaaa
**********
Developers (Some Administrators and Super Moderators)
Posts: 4,397
Threads: 15
Joined: May 2012
It sucks at HiDPI, obnoxious to work in.
Find
Reply
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »


  • View a Printable Version
  • Subscribe to this thread
Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)



Powered By MyBB | Theme by Fragma

Linear Mode
Threaded Mode